2019 Grammys: Here Are All The Winners


“From A Room: Quantity 2” ― Chris Stapleton

 

Perfect New Age Album

“Hiraeth,” Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

“Cherished,” Snatam Kaur

WINNER: “Opium Moon,” Opium Moon

“Molecules of Movement,” Steve Roach

“Moku Maluhia” – Non violent Island, Jim Kimo West

 

Perfect Improvised Jazz Solo 

“A few of That Sunshine,” Regina Carter

WINNER: “Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa

“We See,” Fred Hersch

“De-Dah,” Brad Mehldau

“Cadenas,” Miguel Zenón

 

Perfect Jazz Vocal Album

“My Temper Is You,” Freddy Cole

”The Questions,” Kurt Elling

”The Topic This night Is Love,” Kate Mcgarry with Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

”If You Truly Need,” Raul Midón with The Metropole Orkest carried out via Vince Mendoza

WINNER: ”The Window,” Cécile Mclorin Salvant

 

Perfect Jazz Instrumental Album 

“Diamond Reduce,” Tia Fuller

“Are living in Europe,” Fred Hersch Trio

“Seymour Reads the Charter!,” Brad Mehldau Trio

“Nonetheless Dreaming,” Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

WINNER: “Emanon,” The Wayne Shorter Quartet

 

Perfect Massive Jazz Ensemble Album 

“All About That Basie,” The Depend Basie Orchestra directed via Scotty Barnhart

WINNER: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Tune of Freedom,” John Daversa Giant Band that includes DACA Artists

“Presence,” Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Giant Band

“All Can Paintings,” John Hollenbeck Massive Ensemble

“Barefoot Dances and Different Visions,” Jim Mcneely & The Frankfurt Radio Giant Band

 

Perfect Latin Jazz Album 

“Middle of Brazil, Eddie Daniels

WINNER: “Again to the Sundown,” Dafnis Prieto Giant Band

“West Aspect Tale Reimagined,” Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Giant Band

“Cinque,” Elio Villafranca

“Yo Soy L. a. Tradicion,” Miguel Zenón that includes Spektral Quartet

 

Perfect Gospel Efficiency/Music 

“You Will Win,” Jekalyn Carr

”Gained’t He Do It,” Koryn Hawthorne

WINNER: ”By no means By myself,” Tori Kelly that includes Kirk Franklin

”Cycles,” Jonathan McReynolds that includes DOE

”A Nice Paintings,” Brian Courtney Wilson

 

Perfect Fresh Christian Tune Efficiency/Music 

“Reckless Love,” Cory Asbury

WINNER: “You Say,” Lauren Daigle

“Pleasure,” King & Nation

”Grace Were given You,” MercyMe that includes John Reube

”Recognized,” Tauren Wells 

 

Perfect Gospel Album 

“One Country Below God,” Jekalyn Carr

WINNER: “Hiding Position,” Tori Kelly

“Make Room,” Jonathan McReynolds

“The Different Aspect,” The Partitions Crew

“A Nice Paintings,” Brian Courtney Wilson

 

Perfect Fresh Christian Tune Album 

WINNER: “Glance Up Kid,” Lauren Daigle

“Hallelujah Right here Under,” Elevation Worship

“Dwelling With a Hearth,” Jesus Tradition 

“Surrounded,” Michael W, Smith

“Survivor: Are living From Harding Jail,” Zach Williams

 

Perfect Gospel Roots Album

WINNER: “Surprising,” Jason Crabb

“Transparent Skies,” Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

“Favorites: Revisited By way of Request,” The Isaacs

“Nonetheless Status,” The Martins

“Love Love Love,” Gordon Mote

 

Perfect Latin Pop Album 

“Prometo,“Pablo Alboran

WINNER: “Sincera,” Claudia Brant

“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2,” Natalia Lafourcade

“2:00 AM,” Raquel Sofía

“Vives,” Carlos Vives

 

Perfect Latin Rock, City or Selection Album:

“Claroscura,” Aterciopelados

”COASTCITY,” COASTCITY

”Encanto Tropical,” Monsieur Periné

“Gourmand,” Orishas

“Aztlán,” Zoé

 

Perfect Regional Mexican Tune Album

“Primero Soy Mexicana,” Angela Aguilar

”Mitad Y Mitad,” Calibre 50

“Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II,” Aida Cuevas

”Cruzando Borders,” Los Texmaniacs

“Leyendas De Mi Pueblo,” Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

WINNER: ”¡México Por Siempre!,” Luis Miguel

 

Perfect Tropical Latin Album

“Pa’Mi Gente,” Charlie Aponte

“Legado,” Formell Y Los Van Van

“Orquesta Akokán,” Orquesta Akokán

“Ponle Actitud,” Felipe Peláez

WINNER: “Anniversary,” Spanish Harlem Orchestra

 

Perfect American Roots Efficiency 

“Kick Rocks,” Sean Ardoin

“Saint James Infirmary Blues,” Jon Batiste

WINNER: “The Funny story,” Brandi Carlile

“All On My Thoughts,” Anderson East

“Ultimate Guy Status,” Willie Nelson

 

Perfect American Roots Music

“The entire Bother,” Lee Ann Womack

“Construct a Bridge,” Mavis Staples

WINNER: “The Funny story,”Brandi Carlile

“Knockin’ On Your Display Door,” John Prine

“Summer time’s Finish,” John Prine

 

Perfect Americana Album 

WINNER: “By way of the Approach, I Forgive You,” Brandi Carlile

“Issues Have Modified,” Bettye LaVette

“The Tree of Forgiveness,” John Prine

“The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Long past,” Lee Ann Womack

“One Drop of Reality,” The Picket Brothers

 

Perfect Bluegrass Album

“Portraits in Fiddles,” Mike Barnett

“Sister Sadie II,” Sister Sadie

“Rivers and Roads,” Particular Consensus

WINNER: “The Travelin’ McCourys”, The Travelin’ McCourys

“North of Melancholy,” Picket & Cord

 

Perfect Conventional Blues Album 

“One thing Smells Funky ’Spherical Right here,” Elvin Bishop’s Giant Amusing Trio

“Benton County Relic,” Cedric Burnside

WINNER: “The Blues Is Alive and Smartly,” Good friend Man

“No Mercy in This Land,” Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite

“Don’t You Really feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker),” Maria Muldaur

 

Perfect Fresh Blues Album 

WINNER: “Please Don’t Be Lifeless,” Improbable Negrito

“Right here in Babylon,” Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps

“Cry No Extra,” Danielle Nicole

“Out of the Blues,” Boz Scaggs

“Victor Wainwright and the Teach,” Victor Wainwright and the Teach

 

Perfect People Album 

“Whistle Down the Wind,” Joan Baez

“Black Cowboys,” Dom Flemons

“Rifles & Rosary Beads,” Mary Gauthier

“Weed Lawn,” Iron & Wine

WINNER: “All Ashore,” Punch Brothers

 

Perfect Regional Roots Tune Album 

“Kreole Rock and Soul,” Sean Ardoin

“Spyboy,” Cha Wa

“Aloha From Na Hoa,” Na Hoa

WINNER: “No ’Ane’I,” Kalani Pe’a

“Mewasinsational – Cree Spherical Dance Songs,” Younger Spirit

 

Perfect Reggae Album 

“As The Global Turns,” Black Uhuru

”Reggae Perpetually,” Etana

”Rise up Rises,” Ziggy Marley

”A Subject of Time,” Protoje

WINNER: ”44/876, Sting & Shaggy

 

Perfect Global Tune Album

“Deran,” Bombino

“Fenfo,” Fatoumata Diawara

“Black Instances,” Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

WINNER: “Freedom,” Soweto Gospel Choir

“The Misplaced Songs of Global Warfare II,” Yiddish Glory

 

Perfect Kids’s Album 

WINNER: “All The Sounds,” Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

“Construction Blocks,” Tim Kubart

“Falu’s Bazaar,” Falu

“Giants of Science,” The Pop Ups

“The Country of Consider,” Frank & Deane

 

Perfect Spoken Global Album (Comprises Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) 

“Accent To Warfare (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang),” Courtney B. Vance

“Calypso,” David Sedaris

“Ingenious Quest,” Questlove

WINNER “Religion – A Adventure for All,” Jimmy Carter

“The Ultimate Black Unicorn,” Tiffany Haddish

 

Perfect Comedy Album 

Annihilation, Patton Oswalt

WINNER: Equanimity & The Fowl Revelation, Dave Chappelle

Noble Ape, Jim Gaffigan

Standup For Drummers, Fred Armisen

Tamborine, Chris Rock

 

Perfect Musical Theater Album

WINNER: “The Band’s Talk over with,” Authentic Broadway Forged

“Carousel,” 2018 Broadway Forged

“Jesus Christ Famous person Are living In Live performance,” Authentic Tv Forged

“My Honest Girl,” 2018 Broadway Forged

“As soon as On This Island,” New Broadway Forged

 

Perfect Compilation Soundtrack For Visible Media 

“Name Me via Your Title”

”Deadpool 2″

WINNER: ″The Biggest Showman”

”Girl Fowl”

“Stranger Issues”

 

Perfect Ranking Soundtrack For Visible Media

WINNER: “Black Panther,” Ludwig Göransson

“Blade Runner 2049,” Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer

“Coco,” Michael Giacchino

“The Form of Water,” Alexandre Desplat

“Famous person Wars: The Ultimate Jedi,” John Williams

 

Perfect Music Written for Visible Media

“All The Stars,”Kendrick Lamar & Sza

“Thriller of Love,” Sufjan Stevens

“Take into account Me,” Miguel that includes Natalia Lafourcade

WINNER: “Shallow,” Girl Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“This Is Me,” Keala Settle & The Biggest Showman Ensemble

 

Perfect Instrumental Composition 

WINNER: “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soul),” Terence Blanchard

“Chrysalis,” Kittel & Co.

“Infinity Warfare,” Alan Silvestri

“Mine Venture,” John Powell & John Williams

“The Form of Water,” Alexandre Desplat

 

Perfect Association, Instrumental Or A Cappella 

“Batman Theme,” Randy Waldman That includes Wynton Marsalis

“Trade the Global,” Take 6

“Madrid Finale,” John Powell

“The Form of Water,” Alexandre Desplat

WINNER: “Stars and Stripes Perpetually,” John Daversa Giant Band that includes Daca Artists

 

Perfect Association, Tools And Vocals 

“It Was once a Very Just right 12 months,” Willie Nelson

“Jolene,” Dan Pugach

“Mona Lisa,” Gregory Porter

“Niña,” Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider

WINNER: “Spiderman Theme,” Randy Waldman That includes Take 6 & Chris Potter

 

Perfect Recording Bundle 

“Be the Cowboy,” Mitski

“Love Your self: Tear,” BTS

WINNER: “Masseducation,” St. Vincent

“The Providing,” The Chairman

“Smartly Stored Factor,” Foxhole

 

Perfect Boxed Or Particular Restricted Version Bundle 

“Urge for food For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Field),” Weapons N’ Roses

“I’ll Be Your Lady,” The Decemberists

“Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Entire Recordings,” Thankful Lifeless

WINNER: “Squeeze Field: The Entire Works of “Bizarre Al” Yankovic,” Bizarre Al Yankovic

“Too Many Dangerous Behavior,” Johnny Nicholas

 

Perfect Album Notes 

“Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Data Tale, 1920-1924,” More than a few Artists

“Four Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of The usa’s Iconic Tool,” Charles A. Asbury

“The 1960 Time Classes,” Sonny Clark Trio

“The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra,” More than a few Artists

“Bother No Extra: The Bootleg Sequence Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Version),” Bob Dylan

WINNER: “Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented via William Ferris,” More than a few Artists

 

Perfect Historic Album

“Any Different Approach,” Jackie Shane

“At The Louisiana Hayride This night…,” More than a few Artists

“Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of The usa’s Forgotten Warfare,” More than a few Artists

“A Rhapsody In Blue – The Atypical Lifetime of Oscar Levant,“Oscar Levant

WINNER: “Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented via William Ferris,” More than a few Artists

 

Perfect Engineered Album, Non-Classical 

“All The Issues That I Did And All The Issues That I Didn’t Do,” The Milk Carton Children

WINNER: “Colours,” Beck

“Earthtones,” Bahamas

“Head Over Heels,” Chromeo

“Voicenotes,” Charlie Puth

 

Manufacturer Of The 12 months, Non-Classical 

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

WINNER: Pharrell Williams

 

Perfect Remixed Recording

“Audio (Cid Remix),” Lsd

”How Lengthy (Edx’s Dubai Skyline Remix),” Charlie Puth

”Handiest Highway (Cosmic Gate Remix),” Gabriel & Dresden that includes Sub Teal

”Stargazing (Kaskade Remix),” Kygo That includes Justin Jesso

WINNER: ”Strolling Away (Mura Masa Remix),” Haim

 

Perfect Immersive Audio Album 

WINNER: “Eye Within the Sky – 35th Anniversary Version,” The Alan Parsons Mission

“Folketoner,” Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor

“Seven Phrases From the Pass,” Matthew Guard & Skylark

”Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg,” Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir

”Image,” Engine-Earz Experiment

 

Perfect Engineered Album, Classical 

“Bates: The (R)Evolution of Steve Jobs,” Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke,” Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra

“Beethoven: Symphony No. three; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1,” Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

“John Williams on the Motion pictures,” Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds

“Liquid Depression – Clarinet Tune of James M. Stephenson,” John Bruce Yeh

WINNER: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. Four & 11,” Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra

“Visions and Diversifications,” A A long way Cry

 

Manufacturer of the 12 months, Classical

WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost

Elizabeth Ostrow

Judith Sherman

Dirk Sobotka

 

Perfect Orchestral Efficiency 

“Beethoven: Symphony No. three; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1,” Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

“Nielsen: Symphony No. three & Symphony No. Four,” Seattle Symphony

“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works,” Nationwide Orchestral Institute Philharmonic

“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-Four,” San Francisco Symphony

WINNER: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. Four & 11,” Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

Perfect Opera Recording

“Adams: Physician Atomic,” BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers

WINNER: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs,” The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra

“Lully: Alceste,” Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur

“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier,” Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Refrain

“Verdi: Rigoletto,” Kaunas Town Symphony Orchestra; Males Of The Kaunas State Choir

 

Perfect Choral Efficiency 

“Chesnokov: Train Me Thy Statues,” Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir

“Kastalsky: Reminiscence Everlasting,” The Clarion Choir

WINNER: “McLoskey: Zealot Canticles,” Doris Corridor-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing

“Rachmaninov: The Bells,” Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks

“Seven Phrases From the Pass,” Skylark

 

Perfect Chamber Tune/Small Ensemble Efficiency 

WINNER: “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall,” Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach,” The Danish Quartet

“Blueprinting,” Aizuri Quartet

“Stravinsky: The Ceremony of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos,” Aizuri Quartet

“Visions and Diversifications,” A A long way Cry

 

Perfect Classical Instrumental Solo 

“Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2,” Berliner Philharmoniker

“Biber: The Thriller Sonatas,” Boston Baroque

“Bruch: Scottish Fable, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26,” The Academy of St. Martin within the Fields

“Glass: 3 Items within the Form of a Sq.,” Craig Morris

WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto,” Seattle Symphony

 

Perfect Classical Solo Vocal Album 

“Arc,” Anthony Roth Costanzo

“The Handel Album,” Philippe Jaroussky

“Mirages,” Sabine Devieilhe, Francoics-Xavier Roth

“Schubert: Winterreise,” Randall Scarlata

WINNER: “Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi,” Karim Sulayman

 

Perfect Classical Compendium 

WINNER: “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Existence; Glacier; Rush,” JoAnn Falletta

“Gold,” The King’s Singers

“The John Adams Version,” Simon Rattle

“John Williams on the Motion pictures,” Jerry Junkin

“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Tune; Flos Campi,” Peter Oundjian

 

Perfect Fresh Classical Composition 

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs,” Mason Bates

“Du Yun: Air Glow,” Du Yun

“Heggie: Nice Scott,” Jake Heggie

WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto,” Aaron Jay Kernis

“Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin,” Missy Mazzoli

 

Perfect Tune Video 

“Apesh*t,” The Carters

WINNER: “This Is The usa,” Infantile Gambino

“I’m No longer Racist,” Joyner Lucas

“Pynk,” Janelle Monae

“Mumbo Jumbo,” Tierra Whack

 

Perfect Tune Movie

“Existence in 12 Bars”

“Whitney”

WINNER: “Quincy”

“Itzhak”

“The King”



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here