Jay-Z, Kendrick Lamar Dominate The 2018 Grammy Nominations

0
116
Jay-Z, Kendrick Lamar Dominate The 2018 Grammy Nominations

÷ (Divide) ― Ed Sheeran

Very best Dance Recording:

“Bambro Koyo Ganda” ― Bonobo That includes Innov Gnawa
”Cola” ― Camelphat & Elderbrook
”Andromeda” ― Gorillaz That includes DRAM
”Tonite” ― LCD Soundsystem
”Line Of Sight” ― Odesza That includes WYNNE & Mansionair

Very best Fresh Instrumental Album:

What If — The Jerry Douglas Band
Spirit — Alex Han
Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion
Unhealthy Hombre — Antonio Sanchez

“You Need It Darker” — Leonard Cohen
“The Promise” — Chris Cornell
“Run” — Foo Opponents
“No Excellent” — Kaleo
“Move To Battle” — Not anything Extra

Very best Steel Efficiency:

“Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Purple
“Black Hoodie” — Frame Depend
“Ceaselessly” — Code Orange
“Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon
“Clockworks” — Meshuggah

Very best Rock Music:

“Atlas, Upward thrust!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Blood In The Minimize” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (Okay.Flay)
“Move To Battle” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Not anything Extra)
“Run” — Foo Opponents, songwriters (Foo Opponents)
“The Level” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Very best Rock Album:

Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon
Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica
The Tales We Inform Ourselves — Not anything Extra
Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age
A Deeper Working out — The Battle On Medicine

Very best Selection Track Album:

The entirety Now — Arcade Hearth
Humanz — Gorillaz
American Dream — LCD Soundsystem
Natural Comedy — Father John Misty
Sleep Smartly Beast — The Nationwide

Very best R&B Efficiency:

“Get You” — Daniel Caesar That includes Kali Uchis
“Distraction” — Kehlani
“Top” — Ledisi
“That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars
“The Weekend” — SZA

Very best Conventional R&B Efficiency:

“Snicker And Transfer On” — The Baylor Undertaking
“Redbone” — Infantile Gambino
“What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton That includes The Hamiltones|
“All The Manner” — Ledisi
“Nonetheless” — Mali Track

Very best R&B Music:

“First Started” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
“Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
“Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)
“Twiglet” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Very best City Fresh Album:

Loose 6LACK — 6LACK
“Awaken, My Love!” — Infantile Gambino
American Youngster — Khalid
Ctrl — SZA
Starboy — The Weeknd

Very best R&B Album:

Freudian — Daniel Caesar
Let Love Rule — Ledisi
24Okay Magic — Bruno Mars
Gumbo — PJ Morton
Really feel The Actual –Musiq Soulchild

Very best Rap Efficiency:

“Leap Again” — Large Sean
“Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B
“four:44” — Jay-Z
“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
“Unhealthy And Boujee” — Migos That includes Lil Uzi Vert

Very best Rap/Sung Efficiency:

“PRBLMS” — 6LACK
“Staff” — Goldlink That includes Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
“Circle of relatives Feud” — Jay-Z That includes Beyoncé
“LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar That includes Rihanna
“Love Galore” — SZA That includes Travis Scott

Very best Rap Music:

“Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
“Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer,
songwriters (Risk Mouse That includes Run The Jewels & Large Boi)
“HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
“The Tale Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

Very best Rap Album:

four:44 — Jay-Z
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
Tradition — Migos
Laila’s Knowledge — Rapsody
Flower Boy — Tyler, The Writer

Very best Nation Solo Efficiency:

“Frame Like A Again Highway” — Sam Hunt
“Shedding You: –Alison Krauss
“Tin Guy” — Miranda Lambert
“I May Use A Love Music” — Maren Morris
“Both Manner” — Chris Stapleton

Very best Nation Duo/Team Efficiency:

“It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne
“My Previous Guy” — Zac Brown Band
“You Glance Excellent” — Girl Antebellum
“Higher Guy” — Little Large The town
“Drinkin’ Drawback” — Midland

Very best Nation Music:

“Higher Guy” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Large The town)
“Frame Like A Again Highway” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
“Damaged Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
“Drinkin’ Drawback” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
“Tin Guy” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Very best Nation Album:

Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney
Center Spoil — Girl Antebellum
The Breaker — Little Large The town
Lifestyles Adjustments — Thomas Rhett
From A Room: Quantity 1 — Chris Stapleton

Very best New Age Album:

Mirrored image — Brian Eno
SongVersation: Medication — India.Arie
Dancing On Water — Peter Kater
Sacred Adventure Of Ku-Kai, Quantity five — Kitaro
Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach

Very best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Can’t Bear in mind Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
“Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
“Whisper No longer” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“Miles Past” — John McLaughlin, soloist
“Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist

Very best Jazz Vocal Album:

The Adventure — The Baylor Undertaking
A Social Name — Jazzmeia Horn
Unhealthy Ass And Blind — Raul Midón
Porter Performs Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
Goals And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Very best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Uptown, Downtown — Invoice Charlap Trio
Rebirth — Billy Childs
Undertaking Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The Folks
Open E-book — Fred Hersch
The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter

Very best Huge Jazz Ensemble Album:

MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley
Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Large Band
Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Large Band
Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Large Band Cologne
Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Very best Latin Jazz Album:

Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo
Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Outra Coisa – The Track Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
Típico — Miguel Zenón
Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio

Very best Gospel Efficiency/Music:

“Too Laborious No longer To” — Tina Campbell
“You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Younger Reward That includes Bishop Cortez Vaughn
“Higher Days” — Le’Andria
“My Lifestyles” — The Partitions Team
“By no means Have To Be By myself” — CeCe Winans

Very best Fresh Christian Track Efficiency/Music:

“Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns
“Blank” — Natalie Grant
“What A Gorgeous Title” — Hillsong Worship
“Even If” — MercyMe
“Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells

Very best Gospel Album:

Crossover: Are living From Track Town — Travis Greene
Larger Than Me — Le’Andria
Shut — Marvin Sapp
Sunday Music — Anita Wilson
Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans

Very best Fresh Christian Track Album:

Upward thrust — Danny Gokey
Echoes (Deluxe Version) — Matt Maher
Lifer — MercyMe
Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells
Chain Breaker — Zach Williams

Very best Roots Gospel Album:

The Very best Of The Collingsworth Circle of relatives – Quantity 1 — The Collingsworth Circle of relatives
Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle
Resurrection — Joseph Habedank
Sing It Now: Songs Of Religion & Hope — Reba McEntire
Hope For All Countries — Karen Peck & New River

Very best Latin Pop Album:

Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba
Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde L. a. Ciudad De México, 2017 — L. a. Santa Cecilia
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade
El Dorado — Shakira

Very best Latin Rock, City or Selection Album:

Ayo — Bomba Estéreo
Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler
El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles
Residente — Residente

Very best Regional Mexican Track Album (Together with Tejano):

Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Momentos — Alex Campos
Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas
Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, manufacturer (More than a few Artists)

Very best Tropical Latin Album:

Albita — Albita
Artwork Of The Association — Doug Beavers
Salsa Large Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond
Indestructible — Diego El Cigala

Very best American Roots Efficiency:

Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes
Let My Mom Are living — Blind Boys Of Alabama
Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell
Steer Your Manner — Leonard Cohen
I By no means Cared For You — Alison Krauss

Very best American Roots Music:

“Cumberland Hole” — David Rawlings
“I Want You Smartly” — The Mavericks
“If We Have been Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
“It Ain’t Over But” — Rodney Crowell That includes Rosanne Money & John Paul White
“My Best True Good friend” –Gregg Allman

Very best Americana Album:

Southern Blood — Gregg Allman
Shine On Wet Day — Brent Cobb
Beast Epic — Iron & Wine
The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
Logo New Day — The Mavericks

Very best Bluegrass Album:

Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland
Rules Of Gravity — The Notorious Stringdusters
Authentic — Bobby Osborne
Common Favourite — Noam Pikelny
All The Rage – In Live performance Quantity One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

Very best Conventional Blues Album:

Migration Blues — Eric Bibb
Elvin Bishop’s Large A laugh Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Large A laugh Trio
Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce
Sonny & Brownie’s Final Educate — Man Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones

Very best Fresh Blues Album:

Robert Cray & Hello Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hello Rhythm
Recorded Are living In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth
TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’
Were given Soul — Robert Randolph & The Circle of relatives Band
Are living From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Vehicles Band

Very best Folks Album:

Psychological Sickness — Aimee Mann
Semper Femina — Laura Marling
The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex
You Don’t Personal Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters
The Giggling Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Very best Regional Roots Track Album:

Most sensible Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
Ho’okena three.zero — Ho’okena
Kalenda — Misplaced Bayou Ramblers
Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree
Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi

Very best Reggae Album:

Chronology — Chronixx
Misplaced In Paradise — Commonplace Kings
Wash Space Ting — J Boog
Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley
Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage

Very best Global Track Album:

Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo
Para Mi — Buika
Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Birthday celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Elwan — Tinariwen

Very best Kids’s Album:

Brighter Facet — Gustafer Yellowgold
Really feel What U Really feel — Lisa Loeb
Lemonade — Justin Roberts
Upward thrust Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers
Songs Of Peace & Love For Children & Oldsters Round The Global — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Very best Spoken Phrase Album (Comprises Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

Astrophysics For Folks In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson
Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen
Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken
Our Revolution: A Long run to Imagine In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo
The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher

Very best Comedy Album:

The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Center Of Texas — Dave Chappelle
Cinco — Jim Gaffigan
Jerry Sooner than Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld
A Speck Of Mud — Sarah Silverman
What Now? — Kevin Hart

Very best Musical Theater Album:

Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, manufacturers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Authentic Broadway Solid Recording)
Expensive Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, important soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, manufacturers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Authentic Broadway Solid Recording)
Hi, Dolly! — Bette Midler, important soloist; Steven Epstein, manufacturer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Solid Recording)

Very best Compilation Soundtrack For Visible Media:

Child Motive force — (More than a few Artists)
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Superior Combine Vol. 2 — (More than a few Artists)
Hidden Figures: The Album — (More than a few Artists)
L. a. L. a. Land — (More than a few Artists)
Moana: The Songs — (More than a few Artists)

Very best Rating Soundtrack For Visible Media:

Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
Recreation Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
L. a. L. a. Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer

Very best Music Written For Visible Media:

“Town Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
“How A long way I’ll Move” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
“I Don’t Wanna Are living Ceaselessly (‘Fifty Sun shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
“By no means Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
“Stand Up For One thing” — Commonplace & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day That includes Commonplace)

Very best Instrumental Composition:

“Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
“Choros #three” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Large Band Cologne)
“House Loose (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
“3 Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
“Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Very best Association, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
“Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
“House Loose (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
“Unpleasant Attractiveness/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
“White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Very best Association, Tools and Vocals:

“Any other Day Of Solar” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (L. a. L. a. Land Solid)
“Each Time We Say Good-bye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes That includes Jane Monheit)
“I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
“I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Quickly For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Box, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes That includes Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Depend Basie Orchestra)
“Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Very best Recording Package deal:

El Orisha De L. a. Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, artwork administrators (Magín Díaz)
Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, artwork administrators (Mura Masa)
Natural Comedy (Deluxe Version) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, artwork administrators (Father John Misty)
Sleep Smartly Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, artwork administrators (The Nationwide)
Forged State — Gail Marowitz, artwork director (Jonathan Coulton)

Very best Boxed Or Particular Restricted Version Package deal:

Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Higher Volta — Tim Breen, artwork director (More than a few Artists)
Beautiful Creatures: The Very best Of Nick Cave And The Unhealthy Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, artwork director (Nick Cave And The Unhealthy Seeds)
Might 1977: Get Proven The Gentle — Masaki Koike, artwork director (Thankful Lifeless)
The Voyager Golden Report: 40th Anniversary Version — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, artwork administrators (More than a few Artists)
Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, artwork administrators (More than a few Artists)

Very best Album Notes:

Arthur Q. Smith: The Hassle With The Reality — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (More than a few Artists)
Large Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Custom — Ted Olson, album notes author (More than a few Artists)
The Entire Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes author (Richard Dowling)
Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes author (More than a few Artists)
Are living At The Whisky A Move Move: The Entire Recordings — Lynell George, album notes author (Otis Redding)
Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Goals — Michael Corcoran, album notes author (Washington Phillips)

Very best Ancient Album:

Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Higher Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation manufacturers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (More than a few Artists)
The Goldberg Permutations – The Entire Unreleased Recording Classes June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation manufacturer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas Okay. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation manufacturer; Martin Kistner & Andreas Okay. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
Candy As Damaged Dates: Misplaced Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation manufacturers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (More than a few Artists)
Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Goals — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation manufacturers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Very best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Each The place Is Some The place — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (Okay.Flay)
Is This The Lifestyles We In reality Need? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
Herbal Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
No Form — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Fragrance Genius)
24Okay Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Manufacturer Of The Yr, Non-Classical:

Calvin Harris
Greg Kurstin
Blake Turbines
No I.D.
The Stereotypes

Very best Remixed Recording:

“Can’t Let You Move (Louie Vega Roots Combine)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
“Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
“Undercover (Journey Membership Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
“A Violent Noise (4 Tet Remix)” — 4 Tet, remixer (The xx)
“You Transfer (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Very best Encompass Sound Album:

Early American citizens — Jim Anderson, encompass combine engineer; Darcy Correct, encompass mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, encompass manufacturers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Kleiberg: Mass For Trendy Guy — Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass manufacturer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass manufacturer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
three-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, encompass combine engineer; Tom Ammermann, encompass mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, encompass manufacturer (Kraftwerk)
Tyberg: Plenty — Jesse Brayman, encompass combine engineer; Jesse Brayman, encompass mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, encompass manufacturer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Very best Engineered Album, Classical:

Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & Battle Songs — Gary Name, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Kleiberg: Mass For Trendy Guy — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Discovering Rothko; Image Research — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas Town Symphony)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. five; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Tyberg: Plenty — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Manufacturer Of The Yr, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman

Very best Orchestral Efficiency:

Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Symphony No. three; 3 Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Debussy: Pictures; Jeux & L. a. Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Mahler: Symphony No. five — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. five; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Very best Opera Recording:

Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, manufacturer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, manufacturer (Houston Symphony; Refrain Of Scholars And Alumni, Shepherd College Of Track, Rice College & Houston Grand Opera Kids’s Refrain)
Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, manufacturer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Refrain)
Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, manufacturer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, manufacturer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Refrain)

Very best Choral Efficiency:

Bryars: The 5th Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, refrain grasp (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, refrain grasp (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
Track Of The Spheres — Nigel Quick, conductor (Tenebrae)
Tyberg: Plenty — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Very best Chamber Track/Small Ensemble Efficiency:

Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo
Dying & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By way of Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico
Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
Martha Argerich & Buddies – Are living From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & More than a few Artists

Very best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia
Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov

Very best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de l. a. Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
Loopy Woman Loopy – Track By way of Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
In Battle & Peace – Unity Thru Track — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Sviridov: Russia Solid Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Taste Of 5 Ensemble)

Very best Classical Compendium:

Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, manufacturer
Higdon: All Issues Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, manufacturer
Kurtág: Entire Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, manufacturer
Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, manufacturer
Mademoiselle: Première Target market – Unknown Track Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, manufacturer

Very best Fresh Classical Composition:

Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
Schoenberg, Adam: Image Research — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas Town Symphony)
Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Very best Track Video:

“Up All Night time” — Beck
“Makeba” — Jain
“The Tale Of O.J.” — Jay-Z
“Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar
“1-800-273-8255” — Good judgment That includes Alessia Cara & Khalid

Very best Track Movie:

“One Extra Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Unhealthy Seeds
“Lengthy Bizarre Go back and forth” — (The Thankful Lifeless)
The Defiant Ones — (More than a few Artists)
“Soundbreaking” — (More than a few Artists)
Two Trains Runnin’ — (More than a few Artists)

Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here